Decker First One Through Advance Seties 'Traffic Jam' Wednesday At Grandview Speedway!

Date: 7/16/2008 11:21:04 PM

Decker First One Through Advance Seties 'Traffic Jam' Wednesday At Grandview Speedway!

 
Advance Auto Parts Super DIRTcar Series Race #10 – Grandview Speedway, July 16, 2008 ‘11th Annual Traffic Jam 100’ Big-Block Modified Event Summary

FIN      STR    CAR# DRIVER

1          7          91        Billy Decker/Unadilla,NY($6,000)

2          6          126     Jeff Strunk/Mohnton,PA

3          4          4          Duane Howard/Oley,PA

4          5          20        Brett Hearn/Sussex,NJ

5          2          14        Rick Laubach/Quakertown,PA

6          14        98h     Jimmy Phelps/Baldwinsville,NY

7          11        77x      Dale Planck/Cortland,NY

8          17        1c        Craig VonDohren/Oley,PA

9          1          19        Kenny Brightbill/Sinking Spring,PA

10        20        7x        Steve Paine/Waterloo,NY

11        24        fx1       Frankie Caprara/Watertown,NY

12        12        9s        Matt Sheppard/Waterloo,NY

13        9          14w     Ryan Watt/Boyertown,PA

14        13        84        Gary Tomkins/Clifton Springs,NY

15        8          53        Mike Gular/Green Lane,PA

16        21        27j       Danny Johnson/Rochester,NY

17        16        99        Ryan Phelps/Fulton,NY

18        26        99L     Larry Wight/Phoenix,NY®

19        28        21k      Kyle Weiss/Hamburg,PA

20        31        3          Justin Haers/Phelps,NY

21        27        49        Billy Dunn/Watertown,NY

22        25        79        Mike Storms/Wantage,NJ®

23        23        85        Jim Robertson/Levittown,PA

24        3          5          Jimmy Horton/Neshanic Station,NJ

25        19        33        Ray Swinehart/Bechtelsville,PA

26        10        26        Ryan Godown/Ringoes,NJ

27        18        37x      Tom Scheetz/Boyertown,PA

28        22        117     Kevin Hirthler/Boyertown,PA

29        30        41        Shawn Reimert/Oley,PA

30        29        43        Jim Horton IV/Neshanic Station,NJ

31        32        29        Jeff Brownell Jr./Waterloo,NY

32        *15      14j       Alan Johnson/Middlesex,NY

*Started in rear after failing to fire at line;

+Started in rear in back-up car.

DID NOT QUALIFY(7)

00-Doug Manmiller/Wyomissing,PA

3m-Sam Martz/Whitehouse Station,NJ

3y-Ricky Yetter/Bethlehem,PA

11-Danny Creeden/Middletown,NY

23-Tom Carberry/Hopewell,NJ

44-Frank Cozze/Wind Gap,PA

357-Billy Pauch/Frenchtown,NY

 

EVENT SUMMARY:                                  

LAP LEADERS:   Brightbill (1-4), Howard (5-37), Decker (38-100).                           

CAUTIONS:   3 (lap 4, lap 33, lap 43).                                         

HEAT WINNERS:   Decker, Hearn, Brightbill, Sheppard.                                           

DIG SAFELY NEW YORK LAST CHANCE RACE WINNERS:   D.Johnson, Hirthler.     

BICKNELL RACING PRODUCTS WINNER AWARD:   Billy Decker.                                   

CRANE CAMS WINNER AWARD:   Billy Decker.                                            

RISLONE OIL STABILIZER & TREATMENT WINNER AWARD:   Billy Decker.                 

BARS LEAKS RUNNER-UP AWARD:   Jeff Strunk.                                       

CRANE CAMS RUNNER-UP AWARD:   Jeff Strunk.                                                 

SYRACUSE RITE AID 200 QUALIFIER:   Jeff Strunk (P).                                          

HALFWAY LEADER:   Billy Decker.                                           

FITZPATRICK, LENTZ & BUDDA, P.C. LAP 20 AWARD:   Duane Howard.                       

BERT/KSE RACING PRODUCTS HARD CHARGER AWARD:   Frankie Caprara.          

HOLLEY HARD LUCK AWARD:   Ryan Godown.                   

PENSKE POWER POSITION AWARD (28th):   Kevin Hirthler.                     

INTEGRA SHOCKS FAST TIME AWARD:   Billy Decker (14.349sec/83.630mph).

COMDIAL TELEPHONE COMMUNICATIONS FAST TIME AWARD:   Billy Decker (14.349sec/83.630mph).                

TOTAL PURSE:   $27,875.                        

CARS ENTERED:   39.                  

NEXT EVENT:   Georgetown Speedway "Super Southern 100" - July 17, 2008.

                                                                                   

QUALIFYING

            FAST              AVE               

            TIME               MPH               CAR# DRIVER

*1        14.349            83.630            91        Billy Decker/Unadilla,NY

*$100 Integra Shocks Fast Qualifier Award

*$200 Comdial Communications Award                     

2          14.618            82.091            4          Duane Howard/Oley,PA

3          14.681            81.738            14w     Ryan Watt/Boyertown,PA

4          14.699            81.638            26        Ryan Godown/Ringoes,NJ

5          14.748            81.367            126     Jeff Strunk/Mohnton,PA

6          14.757            81.317            14        Rick Laubach/Quakertown,PA

7          14.758            81.312            44        Frank Cozze/Wind Gap,PA

8          14.763            81.284            99        Ryan Phelps/Fulton,NY

9          14.786            81.158            20        Brett Hearn/Sussex,NJ

            14.786            81.158            77x      Dale Planck/Cortland,NY

11        14.800            81.081            19        Kenny Brightbill/Sinking Spring,PA

12        14.806            81.048            9s        Matt Sheppard/Waterloo,NY

13        14.867            80.716            79        Mike Storms/Wantage,NJ®

14        14.873            80.683            98h     Jimmy Phelps/Baldwinsville,NY

15        14.896            80.559            5          Jimmy Horton/Neshanic Station,NJ

16        14.909            80.488            7x        Steve Paine/Waterloo,NY

17        14.938            80.332            84        Gary Tomkins/Clifton Springs,NY

18        14.942            80.311            37x      Tom Scheetz/Boyertown,PA

19        14.947            80.284            14j       Alan Johnson/Middlesex,NY

20        14.960            80.214            53        Mike Gular/Green Lane,PA

21        14.972            80.150            27j       Danny Johnson/Rochester,NY

22        14.981            80.101            29        Jeff Brownell Jr./Waterloo,NY

23        14.982            80.096            33        Ray Swinehart/Bechtelsville,PA

24        14.990            80.053            fx1       Frankie Caprara/Watertown,NY

25        14.991            80.048            43        Jim Horton IV/Neshanic Station,NJ

26        15.032            79.830            3m      Sam Martz/Whitehouse Station,NJ

27        15.041            79.782            117     Kevin Hirthler/Boyertown,PA

28        15.045            79.761            99L     Larry Wight/Phoenix,NY®

29        15.083            79.560            3          Justin Haers/Phelps,NY

30        15.122            79.355            49        Billy Dunn/Watertown,NY

31        15.146            79.229            21k      Kyle Weiss/Hamburg,PA

32        15.149            79.213            357     Billy Pauch/Frenchtown,NY

33        15.166            79.124            1c        Craig VonDohren/Oley,PA

34        15.180            79.051            85        Jim Robertson/Levittown,PA

35        15.197            78.963            41        Shawn Reimert/Oley,PA

36        15.201            78.942            00        Doug Manmiller/Wyomissing,PA

37        15.333            78.263            11        Danny Creeden/Middletown,NY

38        15.360            78.125            23        Tom Carberry/Hopewell,NJ

39        16.000            75.000            3y        Ricky Yetter/Bethlehem,PA

*NEW TRACK RECORD.                          

Heat Races (10 laps, top 5 finishers transferred to feature, top 3 went to re-draw)

#1: Decker, Planck, Strunk, Tomkins, VonDohren, D.Johnson, Horton IV, Storms, Haers, Creeden.

#2: Hearn, Howard, Laubach, J.Phelps, Scheetz, Robertson, Dunn, Brownell, Carberry, Martz.

#3: Brightbill, Horton, Watt, A.Johnson, Swinehart, Hirthler, Weiss, Reimert, Cozze (DNS), Yetter (DNS).

#4: Sheppard, Godown, Gular, R.Phelps, Paine, Caprara, Wight, Manmiller, Pauch (DNS).

Dig Safely New York Last Chance Races (10 laps, top 5 finishers transferred to feature)

#1: D.Johnson, Robertson, Storms, Dunn, Horton IV, Martz, Creeden, Brownell, Yetter (DNS).

#2: Hirthler, Caprara, Wight, Weiss, Reimert, Haers, Cozze, Manmiller, Carberry, Pauch (DNS).

Guaranteed: Haers.

Provisional: Brownell.



Return-to-Thunder On The Hill Racing Series News and Results